Buy a  conference ticketBook a Perl 6 class

PerlCon Schedule

Day 1, Wednesday, 7th August

11:40–12:00
Tadeusz Sośnierz
How Moose made me a bad OO programmer
15:10–15:30
Lars Dɪᴇᴄᴋᴏᴡ 迪拉斯
parsing confidently
16:25–16:45
Jens Rehsack
Perl 6 for beginners
15:10–15:30
Kenichi Ishigaki
Recent PAUSE Changes
12:05–12:25
Gonzalo Diethelm
Embedding JavaScript in Perl
15:10–15:30
Takayuki Fukumoto
Perl in Japan
16:00–16:20
Takahiro Shimizu
How to build traditional Perl interpreters.
11:40–12:25
Paul Johnson
How To Test
14:20–15:05
Jonathan Worthington
Perl 6 performance update
16:55–17:55
R Geoffrey Avery
Lightning Talks Day 1

Submit a lightning talk

16:00–16:45
Julien Fiegehenn
Finding humans to turn into developers
12:30–13:15
Eugen Konkov
Debugging with Perl
12:30–13:15
Mohammad Anwar
CPAN Contributors - Do's and Don'ts
12:30–13:15
Juan Julián Merelo-Guervós
Apocrypha: stories about Perl 6 documentation
10:00–10:05
Andrew Shitov
Welcome to PerlCon
09:00–10:00
Registration
10:10–11:10
Larry Wall
Keynote
11:10–11:40
Coffee break 1 (30 minutes)
13:15–14:15
Lunch (60 minutes) or Sandwich time
15:30–16:00
Coffee break 2 (30 minutes)
17:55–18:00
Closing Day 1
18:30–20:30
Cocktail Party
20:00–22:00
Beer Party
22:00–02:00
Game Night

Day 2, Thursday, 8th August

10:00–10:05 Andrew Shitov
Opening Day 2
14:20–15:05 Matt S Trout
Chatops Deluxe
14:20–15:05 Rolf Langsdorf
Fun with Macros
15:10–15:30 Laurent Rosenfeld
Constraint Programming in Perl 6
16:25–16:45 José Joaquín Atria
Exploring game programming patterns in Perl
16:00–16:45 Jens Rehsack
Cross-compiling for Perl developers
12:55–13:15 Diego Kuperman
Growing our workforce
15:10–15:30 Martin Becker
Supercharging Math Modules with Databases
16:00–16:20 Wieger Opmeer
RPC-Switch: JSON-RPC service-composition
16:00–16:45 Herbert Breunung
goto considered useful
14:20–15:05 Max Maischein
What I learned about SQL in 2018
16:55–17:55 R Geoffrey Avery
Lightning Talks Day 2

Submit a lightning talk

11:40–12:25 Hauke Dämpfling
WebPerl - Run Perl in the Browser!
10:10–11:10
Elizabeth Mattijsen
Keynote: title to be announced
11:10–11:40
Coffee break 1 (30 minutes)
13:15–14:15
Lunch (60 minutes) or Sandwich time
15:30–16:00
Coffee break 2 (30 minutes)
17:55–18:00
Closing Day 2
19:40–20:00
Transfer to Attendees Dinner
20:00–23:00
Attendees Dinner
21:30–23:20
Transfer from Attendees Dinner

Day 3, Friday, 9th August

10:00–10:05 Andrew Shitov
Opening Day 3
15:10–15:30 Rolf Langsdorf
The Camel Paradox
14:20–14:40 Ilya Sher
On Information Loss in Software
14:20–15:05 Shoichi Kaji
cpm 1.0
16:25–16:45 Robert Acock
Progressive Web Applications
16:00–16:45 Arne Sommer
Easy as Six
15:10–15:30 Juan Julián Merelo-Guervós
Genesis: Concurrent evolutionary algorithms in Perl 6
15:10–15:30 Tina Müller
What can you do with YAML in 2019?
11:40–12:00 Thomas Klausner
Things I learned at 'Advent of Code'
16:55–17:55 R Geoffrey Avery
Lightning Talks Day 3

Submit a lightning talk

14:20–15:05 Jeffrey Goff
Procrastinate with DBIx::LazyCache
12:05–12:25 H.Merijn Brand
Using GeoIP to monitor break-in attempts
12:30–13:15 Nicolas Rochelemagne
Overloading Perl OPs using XS
10:10–11:10
Jonathan Worthington
Keynote: Perl 6 Concurrency
11:10–11:40
Welcome Coffee (30 minutes)
13:15–14:15
Lunch (60 minutes) or Sandwich time
15:30–16:00
Coffee break 2 (30 minutes)
17:55–18:00
Closing Day 3 and PerlCon 2019
19:00–22:00
River Cruise